LocalPolitics

Pickaway County November Ballot Certified Issues & Candidates

According to Michele Lockard, the Director of the Pickaway County Board of Elections, issues and candidates have been certified for Pickaway County for the November 5, 2019 ballot.

Overlap candidates from other counties have not yet been added. For example, we get Village of Harrisburg candidates from Franklin County, Miami Trace Board of Eduction from Fayette County, etc.

CERTIFIED QUESTIONS & ISSUES

CITY OF CIRCLEVILLE

INCOME TAX (ADDITIONAL – 0.5%, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 1/1/2020)
OPERATING AND MAINTAINING THE SAFETY FORCES FOR THE CITY OF CIRCLEVILLE

VILLAGE of NEW HOLLAND

PROPERTY TAX (RENEWAL – 0.7 mill, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020) GENERAL CONSTRUCTION, RECONSTRUCTION, RESURFACING, AND REPAIR OF STREETS, ROADS, AND BRIDGES

VILLAGE of NEW HOLLAND

PROPERTY TAX (ADDITIONAL – 1.5 mills, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020)
PROVIDING AMBULANCE SERVICE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE

DEERCREEK TOWNSHIP

PROPERTY TAX (REPLACEMENT – 1 mill, A CONTINUING PERIOD OF TIME, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020) (INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF WILLIAMSPORT)
MAINTAINING AND OPERATING CEMETERIES

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

PROPERTY TAX (ADDITIONAL – 2.5 mills, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020)
GENERAL CONSTRUCTION, RECONSTRUCTION, RESURFACING, AND REPAIR OF STREETS, ROADS, AND BRIDGES

PERRY TOWNSHIP

PROPERTY TAX (REPLACEMENT OF 2 EXISTING LEVIES – REPLACE 1.7 mills and 0.8 mills, FINAL RATE 2.5 mills, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020) (EXCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF NEW HOLLAND)
GENERAL CONSTRUCTION, RECONSTRUCTION, RESURFACING, AND REPAIR OF STREETS, ROADS, AND BRIDGES

SCIOTO TOWNSHIP

PROPERTY TAX (ADDITIONAL – 4 mills, A CONTINUING PERIOD OF TIME, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020)
PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING FIRE APPARATUS, APPIANCES, BUILDINGS, OR SITES THEREFOR. OR SOURCES OF WATER SUPPLY AND MATERIALS THERFOR, OR THE
ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF LINES OF FIRE ALRM TELEGRAPH, OR THE PAYMENT OF FIREFIGHTING COMPANIES OR PERMANENT, PART-TIME, OR VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTING, EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE, ADMINISTRATIVE, OR COMMUNICATIONS PERSONNEL TO OPERATE THE SAME, INCLUDING THE PAYMENT OF ANY EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS REQUIRED FOR SUCH PERSONNEL UNDER SECTION 145.48 OR 742.34 OF THE REVISED CODE, OR THE PURCHASE OF AMBULANCE EQUIPMENT, OR THE PROVISION OF AMBULANCE, PARAMEDIC, OR OTHER EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES OPERATED BY A FIRE DEPARTMENT OR FIREFIGHTING COMPANY

LOGAN ELM LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

EMERGENCY PROPERTY TAX (RENEWAL – ANNUAL SUM $812,000.00, 2.4 mills, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2020, FIRST DUE 2021)
PROVIDING FOR THE EMERGENCY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT

LOGAN ELM LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

INCOME TAX (RENEWAL – 1% ON EARNED INCOME, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 1/1/2021)
CURRENT OPERATING EXPENSES

STERLING JOINT AMBULANCE DISTRICT

PROPERTY TAX (RENEWAL #2 – 1.5 mills, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020)
CURRENT EXPENSES

STERLING JOINT AMBULANCE DISTRICT

PROPERTY TAX (RENEWAL #1 – 1.5 mills, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2019, FIRST DUE 2020)
CURRENT EXPENSES

PLEASANT-DARBY UNION CEMETERY

PROPERTY TAX (RENEWAL – 1 mill, 5 YEARS, COMMENCING 2020, FIRST DUE 2021)
MAINTAINING AND OPERATING CEMETERIES

08 – CIRCLEVILLE 3-B

LOCAL OPTION – EL PEDREGAL – PRECINCT 3-B
(SUNDAY SALE OF WINE AND MIXED BEVERAGES AND SPIRITUOUS LIQUOR BETWEEN TEN A.M. AND MIDNIGHT)
FOR A D-6 LIQUOR PERMIT
129 W. MAIN STREET
CIRCLEVILLE, OH 43113

Candidates

Municipal Court Judge

ELISA PETERS

Mayor – Circleville

Don McIlroy (R)
Bradley Prickett
Chuck Taylor

President of Council – Circleville

DAVID M. CRAWFORD (D)

Auditor – Circleville

GAYLE A. SPANGLER

Law Director – Circleville

GARY D. KENWORTHY

Council-at-Large – Circleville (3)

MICHELLE L. BLANTON (R)
KATIE LOGAN HEDGES (R)
TOM KLITZKA (R)

1ST WARD COUNCIL – CIRCLEVILLE

JEFF HALLININ (R)

2ND WARD COUNCIL – CIRCLEVILLE

BARRY D. KELLER (R)

3RD WARD COUNCIL – CIRCLEVILLE

TODD BRADY (R)

4TH WARD COUNCIL – CIRCLEVILLE

SHERI THEIS (R)

Mayor – Ashville

SHAWN DEMINT
CHARLES K. WISE

Council – Ashville (2)

ROGER L. CLARK
NELSON R. EMBREY
DARRYL E. WARD

Mayor – Commercial Point

ALLAN D. GOLDHARDT
GARY A. JOINER

Council – Commercial Point (2)

BURNIS COMBS II
TRACY L. JOINER
SCOTT O’NEIL

Mayor – Darbyville

KEITH HOWARD
PHILIP G. TRAMEL, II

Council – Darbyville (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Mayor – Harrisburg

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Council – Harrisburg (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Mayor – New Holland

AMY L. HUPP

Council – New Holland (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Mayor – South Bloomfield

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Council – South Bloomfield (2)

JILL ROESE
AARON L. THOMAS

Mayor – Tarlton

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Council – Tarlton (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Mayor – Williamsport

JOHN ELLIOTT

Council – Williamsport (2)

CINDY MAYHUGH
PENNIE M. MCCAIN

Board of Public Affairs – Williamsport

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Fiscal Officer – Circleville Township

BRENDA O. PALM

Trustee – Circleville Township

DALE E. BOWER

Fiscal Officer – Darby

MIKE GRAHAM

Trustee – Darby

NED MUSSELMAN
CLYDE OHNEWEHR

Fiscal Officer – Deercreek

CINDY K. MILLER

Trustee – Deercreek

CHARLES O. GALLOWAY

Fiscal Officer – Harrison

NO CANDIDATE FILED

Trustee – Harrison

MICHAEL J. FREEMAN

Trustee – Harrison

BILL WELSH

Fiscal Officer – Jackson

BARBARA A. KNOX

Trustee – Jackson

PAUL B. THOMPSON

FISCAL OFFICER – MADISON

NO CANDIDATE FILED

TRUSTEE – MADISON

BRIAN D. COOK

FISCAL OFFICER – MONROE

KATIE BARNES

TRUSTEE – MONROE

JAKE MORRISON
RICHARD PHILLIPS
MICHAEL D. WILLIAMS

FISCAL OFFICER – MUHLENBERG

KATHLEEN YARSKY

TRUSTEE – MUHLENBERG

RONALD L. CLIFTON

FISCAL OFFICER – PERRY

LINDA MACE

TRUSTEE – PERRY

NO CANDIDATE FILED

FISCAL OFFICER – PICKAWAY

BRIAN J. BARR

TRUSTEE – PICKAWAY

DARYL RITTINGER

FISCAL OFFICER – SALTCREEK

MAXINE IMLER

TRUSTEE – SALTCREEK

JOHN BOWER

FISCAL OFFICER – SCIOTO

TERRY BRILL

TRUSTEE – SCIOTO

JOHN MAYNARD

FISCAL OFFICER – WALNUT

VICKI SETHNA

TRUSTEE – WALNUT

ROGER L. COOK

FISCAL OFFICER – WASHINGTON

THOMAS BEAVERS

TRUSTEE – WASHINGTON

JAMES R. EWING

TRUSTEE – WASHINGTON

RICK STEVENS

FISCAL OFFICER – WAYNE

JOHN D. HOFFMAN

TRUSTEE – WAYNE

WILLIAM P. HAMMAN

MEMBER OF GOVERNING BOARD OF EDUCATION – PICKAWAY (2)

JON C. SAXTON

MEMBER OF GOVERNING BOARD OF EDUCATION – ROSS (4)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

MEMBER OF GOVERNING BOARD – SOUTHERN OH – SUBDISTRICT 5

NO CANDIDATE FILED

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – ADENA (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – CIRCLEVILLE (3)

JEFF BURROW 587 OAKLAND TER CIRCLEVILLE 43113
TONY REESER 216 N WASHINGTON ST CIRCLEVILLE 43113
CHRIS WAGNER 339 MEADOW LN CIRCLEVILLE 43113

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – LOGAN ELM (2)

SCOTT E. ALLEN
HEIDI D. WHITE

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – MIAMI TRACE (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – SOUTHWESTERN (2)

NO CANDIDATE FILED

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – TEAYS VALLEY (3)

BILL CLAY
ROXANNE H. DAVIS
KAREN KARSHNER
BILL MCGOWAN

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER – WESTFALL (3)

LARRY J. CARFREY
JUDY COOK
CASEY PRINGLE
MARK A. RUFF
ZACHARY RUOFF

Original and official documents can be found at the Pickaway Count Board of Elections website.

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close